Tel: (01983 752955)

See The Sea From Every Tee

Related Pages

Next ArrowPrevious Arrow2006 Competition Winners

WINNERS COMPETITION FORMAT NOTES
MEN
Kev Garrett Club Championship Medal - scratch Over 36 holes
Dave Wright Afton Down Cup Medal - handicap Over 36 holes - max.hcp 20
Andy Reid Sunday Tankard Medal - handicap Over 18 holes
Colin Thompson AT Smith Veterans Trophy Medal - handicap Over 36 holes
Shaun Botha & Dick Downes Barton Cup BB Matchplay Summer KO
James Sanders Knill Jones Cup Matchplay Summer KO - max hcp 20
Gary Cooke Millway Cup Medal Summer KO - 6 best from 12
Gary & Danny Holmes Dadson Trophy Greensome Stableford Father & Son
Dave Wilkins Eclectic - Summer    
John Crosbie Jacom Trophy Matchplay Nov to March
Nigel Cooke Monty Cup Par Max hcp 20
Dick Downes & John Meredith Peter Guy Memorial Greensome Medal New Years Day    
Richard Couse Rentawelder Medal Hcp 21-28 only
Dave Wright Seely Cup Medal Hcp 0-20 only
Mike Hailes Warren Cup Stableford 6 best from designated Stabs.
David Adams (Penn GC) Mens Open (Singles)    
Dave Wright & John Sexton Mens Open (Greensomes)    
Nigel Cooke Cheverton Cup    
CHARITY CHALLENGE
Sue Oldershaw Island Golf Centre Trophy Stableford  
Rob Faulkner & Russell McGregor Eric Riddett Bowls Pairs agg.Stableford  
Nigel Cooke, Danny Holmes, Les Mew & Nat Riddett Team Trophy Agg.Stab -best 3 from 4  
Dave Wright Over 55' Trophy Stableford  
Sue Oldershaw Ladies Trophy Stableford  
LADIES 
Liz Morris Ladies Championship Medal-scratch Over 36 holes
Pat Wheatley Ladies Championship Medal- handicap Over 36 holes
Sue Oldershaw & Maureen Couse Afton Trophies Foursomes  
Jan Smith Cecil Elliott Rosebowl Medal  
Jean Hosking Coke Trophy Matchplay Summer KO
Claire Hearn Dockrill Trophy Stableford  
Ann Smith Eclectic - Summer    
Elaine Hunter Eclectic - Winter    
Ann Smith Grannies Cup Stableford Autumn
Sue Keen Autumn Trophy Stableford Autumn
Jean Hosking Medal Winners Trophy Medal  
Liz Morris Win Shield Medal  
Pat Long & Ash Coke Winter Foursomes League Matchplay Winter
Sue Keen Woodford Cup Matchplay Summer KO
Sue Oldershaw KW Trophy Stableford Best 6
JUNIORS
Nat Riddett Carisbrooke Trophy Stableford Upper age limit 17
David Hartley Pemberton Cup Medal Upper age limit 17
Danny Holmes Walton Colts Cup Medal Upper age limit 17
MEN & LADIES
Shaun Botha Arthur Ford Quaiche Stableford  
Chris West & Dave Bell Centenary Invitation Trophy BB Stableford  Member & Guest
George Thomson Harvey Cup Stableford Max hcp 20
Tony Keen Jim Sleight Trophy Stableford  
John Crosbie McCaul Cup Matchplay  
Brandon Thompson & Adam Keen Ernies Two Ball Scramble    
MIXED COMPETITIONS
Liz Morris & John Crosbie Harding Cup Mixed Foursomes Matchplay  
Dot Porter & Bob Godden Presidents Salvers Mixed Greensome Format at President discretion
Janet Hurd & Richard Couse Nerissa Groombridge Mem. Mixed Greensome  
VETERANS & LADIES
Derek Worsley Percy Newbury Cup Stableford Holes 1-16
VETERANS
Jim Payne Mike Breakspere Memorial Stableford Full hcp
Colin Thompson Veterans Cup/Trophy Medal Over 36 holes
John Davis Veterans Ogle Tankard Stableford Best 6 from 12
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT OF 2006
Brenda Cornwall & Rita Smith Millenium Trophy Awarded by Captain  

 

 

Golf Mark Accredited - Freshwater Bay Golf Club
Find out more....

© 2016 Freshwater Bay Golf Club - West Wight
Afton Down, Freshwater, Isle of Wi