Tel: (01983 752955)

See The Sea From Every Tee

Related Pages

Previous Arrow2007 Competition WinnersNext Arrow

WINNERS COMPETITION FORMAT NOTES
MEN
Derek Wright Club Championship Medal - scratch Over 36 holes
Shaun Botha Afton Down Cup Medal - handicap Over 36 holes - max.hcp 20
John Meredith Sunday Tankard Medal - handicap Over 18 holes
John Veal AT Smith Veterans Trophy Medal - handicap Over 36 holes
Darren Burgess & Kev Garrett Barton Cup BB Matchplay Summer KO
Myles Taylor Knill Jones Cup Matchplay Summer KO - max hcp 20
Kevin Garrett Millway Cup Medal Summer KO - 6 best from 12
Tony Black & Michael Black Dadson Trophy Greensome Stableford Father & Son
Peter Cooper Eclectic - Summer    
Simon Smith Jacom Trophy Matchplay Nov to March
Fred Smith Monty Cup Par Max hcp 20
Richard Couse & Dave Cooke Peter Guy Memorial Greensome Medal New Years Day    
David Hartley Rentawelder Medal Hcp 21-28 only
Richard Frost Seely Cup Medal Hcp 0-20 only
Richard Couse Warren Cup Stableford 6 best from designated Stabs.
Steve Ryan Cheverton Cup    
CHARITY CHALLENGE
John Burke Island Golf Centre Trophy Stableford  
John Burke & Paula Burke Eric Riddett Bowls Pairs agg.Stableford  
John Meredith, John Riddlesdell, Dick Downs & Simon Smith Team Trophy Agg.Stab -best 3 from 4  
Cliff Sanders Over 55' Trophy Stableford  
Sue Oldershaw Ladies Trophy Stableford  
LADIES 
Liz Morris Ladies Championship Medal-scratch Over 36 holes
Beryl Stimson Ladies Championship Medal- handicap Over 36 holes
Sheila Winn & Pat Long Afton Trophies Foursomes  
Sheila Francis Cecil Elliott Rosebowl Medal  
Tina Raymond Coke Trophy Matchplay Summer KO
Maureen Couse Dockrill Trophy Stableford  
Jan Godden Eclectic - Summer    
Jan Smith Eclectic - Winter    
Pat Long Grannies Cup Stableford Autumn
Sheila Winn Autumn Trophy Stableford Autumn
Ann Smith Medal Winners Trophy Medal  
Beryl Stimson Win Shield Medal  
Rita Smith & Elaine Hunter Winter Foursomes League Matchplay Winter
Ann Smith Woodford Cup Matchplay Summer KO
Sue Oldershaw KW Trophy Stableford Best 6
JUNIORS
Brandon Thompson Junior Championship Medal Handicap Upper age limit 17
Kasey Tuckey Carisbrooke Trophy Stableford Upper age limit 17
Kasey Tuckey Pemberton Cup Medal Upper age limit 17
Kasey Tuckey Walton Colts Cup Medal Upper age limit 17
MEN & LADIES
Nick Punter Arthur Ford Quaiche Stableford  
Bill Hinchen & Buzz Attrill Centenary Invitation Trophy Better Ball Stableford Member & Guest
Mike Hailes Harvey Cup Stableford Max hcp 20
Steve Orchard Jim Sleight Trophy Stableford  
Keith Kimber McCaul Cup Matchplay  
Ray Cooke & Steve Sargeant Ernies Two Ball Scramble    
MIXED COMPETITIONS
Liz Morris & John Crosbie Harding Cup Mixed Foursomes Matchplay  
Kieth Kimber & Sammi Keen Presidents Salvers Mixed Greensome Format at President discretion
Claire Hearne & Keith Wright Nerissa Groombridge Mem. Mixed Greensome  
VETERANS & LADIES
George Barnes Percy Newbury Cup Stableford Holes 1-16
VETERANS
Bob Godden Mike Breakspere Memorial Stableford Full hcp
Peter Scott Seniors Open - Cottle Trophy Medal Over 36 holes
Ray Cooke Veterans Ogle Tankard Stableford Best 6 from 12
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT OF 2007
Chris Tansley and Graham Wells Millenium Trophy Awarded by Captain